Business
Technology Provider

We Boost Business through Technology

GDPR Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to the website and personal data collected through it in order to carry out the activities that our company operates.

The data operator

In accordance with the definitions and stipulations mentioned in EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR), our company has the status of personal data operator and, in certain situations, the power of empowerment of other personal data operators.

The person responsible for the protection of personal data for the data operator is Liviu Carcia. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact the personal data protection officer. He can be contacted at the email address: liviu.carcia@btprovider.com.

The data subjects

We provide consulting services in the field of IT for clients legal entities. In the case of these services, the persons concerned are the representatives, individuals of our clients, legal persons.

Processing of personal data

Personal data collected and processed automatically when browsing our website

Data recorded and stored in the Web server log.

Mode and time of collection

We use a server to host our website. When you access the website, the data corresponding to the navigation within the web platform are recorded and stored in a log file on the server.

Personal data collected

This automatically records the IP address you use to access the website, as well as other information related to platform navigation, such as pages accessed, the date and time of accessing the website, the information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of access our site (for example the URL that directed you to our website), the duration of your visit and the order in which you visit the content of the website (clickstream information), the version of the browser and operating system used, the name of the mobile network you use (information about the device used).

Also, in the download / download pages we collect the following information: Name, First Name, Email, Telephone Number, Company Name.

Also, on the registration pages for events or courses organized by btProvider or btProvider together with the partners mentioned in the Partners section of the website, we collect the following information: Name, First Name, Email, Telephone Number, Company Name.

Purpose and basis of processing

We collect and store this data in the web server logs to ensure the security of the IT network. Thus, we analyze the log files to help identify and prevent unauthorized access to our network, distribution of malicious code, predicting DDOS attacks and other cyber-attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activities. If we do not investigate a suspicious or potential criminal activity, we make no attempt to identify you based on the information collected through the server logs. The basis on which we process data for this purpose is our legitimate interest in protecting our activity and ensuring the security of the data we hold.

We also use this data for the purpose of analyzing how website users interact with in order to improve its structure and content. The basis on which we process personal data for this purpose is our legitimate interest.

Personal data, Name, First Name, Email, Telephone Number, Company Name will be collected for the purpose of notifying you about the new versions of the services and the products that we market or about the events or courses that we organize.

Location of personal data

The data thus collected are stored on the server (s) of the company providing the webhosting or the online services, being located in Romania or on servers within the European economic space.

Duration of processing and storage of personal data

The data is recorded and stored in the server logs for a period of one month, after which, according to the procedure we have implemented, they are automatically deleted.

Use of cookies

Mode and time of collection

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files sent from a web site server to a web browser (web browser: Chrome, IE, Firefox, Opera), RAM or hard disk drive, at the time of initial access to the website and then stored there.

Personal data collected

A “cookie” records information related to your browsing the website (pages visited, date and time of visit). This information allows the website “to remember information about your preferences and thus improve the website browsing experience. If you do not want to accept the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser not to accept cookies.

For more information on the cookies we use, setting preferences in the use of cookies and how to block them, please read our Cookie Policy.

Purpose and basis of processing

We use cookies to improve the website and to personalize the experience of browsing the website according to the needs of our users. Thus, through them we can automatically distinguish you from other users and we can provide you with certain features that facilitate navigation and interaction on the website. The basis on which we process this personal data is our legitimate interest in ensuring the proper functioning of our website (for the use of essential cookies) and the consent (for the use of non-essential cookies). For more information on the cookies we use, setting preferences in the use of cookies and how to block them, please read our Cookie Policy.

Location of personal data

The data thus collected are stored on the server of the company providing the webhosting, which is located in Romania.

Duration of processing and storage of personal data

Cookies are used as long as you access our website, depending on the preferences initially set on the website and depending on the cookie settings that you have set in the web browser you use.

Personal data collected when you contact us

Contact form integrated into the website

Mode and time of collection

The data is collected when you complete and submit a contact form from our website.

Personal data collected

We collect the name, email address, telephone number, company name you represent and any other information you voluntarily provide in that message.

Purpose and basis of processing

We process this personal data to answer the questions and messages we receive based on our legitimate interest in providing quality services and information to the people who contact us.

Location of personal data

The data thus collected are stored on the server of the company providing the webhosting, which is located in Romania.

Duration of processing and storage of personal data

The data are retained for a limited period – no more than 2 years – and are deleted periodically.

E-mail

Mode and time of collection

Data is collected when you send a message to the email address displayed on our website.

Personal data collected

We collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, your phone number, and the information contained in any signature block in the email).

Purpose and basis of processing

We process this personal data to answer the questions and messages we receive and to keep the correspondence record based on our legitimate interest in providing quality services and information to the people who contact us.

Location of personal data

The data thus collected are stored on the server of the company providing the webhosting, which is located in Romania.

Duration of processing and storage of personal data

The data are retained for a limited period – no more than 2 years – and are deleted periodically.

Mode and time of collection

Data is collected when you call the contact telephone number displayed on our website.

Personal data collected

When you contact us by telephone, we collect your telephone number and any information you provide to us during the conversation with us. We do not record phone calls.

Purpose and basis of processing

We process this personal data to answer the questions and requests for information we receive based on our legitimate interest in providing quality services and information to the people who contact us.

Location of personal data

Information about your call, such as your phone number and the date and time of your call, is processed by our telephone service provider located in Romania.

Duration of processing and storage of personal data

We do not retain personal data unless it is necessary to respond later to your requests.

Personal data collected when subscribing to the newsletter

Mode and time of collection

This website operates an automatic email newsletter program to which you can subscribe voluntarily at any time by filling in the specific form integrated into the website.

Personal data collected

When you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect the email address you want to receive information from.

Purpose and basis of processing

We process this data to inform you about our services. We process this data based on the direct consent you give at the time you subscribe to the newsletter. After the subscription, at any time you can withdraw your consent and choose not to receive the newsletter by accessing, from the content of any newsletter received, the unsubscribe link or by sending an email with the subject “unsubscribe” to the contact person . Once you have opted out, your personal data collected for this purpose will be deleted from our database.

Location of personal data

The data thus collected are stored on our server which is located in Romania.

Duration of processing and storage of personal data

The data is recorded and stored in the server logs for the duration of which you are subscribed to the newsletter, after which, according to the procedure we have implemented, they are deleted.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Data transfer to service providers

We transfer personal data that we process to a number of third parties to provide us with services that are necessary to run our business or to help us run our business and who processes your information for us on our behalf..

These third parties are generally the following:

– The partner companies mentioned in the Partners section whose products we market in the European Economic Area and with which we organize physical or online presentation events

– Telephone service providers

– Email and web hosting service providers

– Providers of analysis / consultancy / advertising services

– Occasionally, we get advice from consultants, such as accountants, financial consultants, lawyers and public relations professionals. We will only share your information with these third parties if is necessary to provide us with relevant advice, subject to confidentiality clauses.

The data we collect through the website (contact form, newsletter, download, events) or through the emails received are stored on the webserver of our online service provider, web hosting and email. The processing performed by it is strictly limited to storing this data on the server.

We transfer personal data in our legitimate interest (ensuring the efficient operation of our company activity).

We ensure (by signing special agreements for the protection of personal data) that third parties to whom we transfer personal data guarantee, in their turn, the protection and security of such data and use this data only for the agreed purpose.

We do not display the identity of our service providers publicly, for security reasons and for competitiveness reasons. However, if you would like further information about the identity of the service providers, please contact us directly by email and we will provide you with such information if you have a legitimate reason to request this).

Transfer to public authorities or organizations with attributions in the process of credit / debt collection / fraud prevention

In connection with a legal or legal procedure or legal potential

We may need to use your information if we are involved in a dispute with you or a third party, for example, either to resolve the dispute, or as part of mediation, arbitration or a court decision or similar process.

The basis on which we make this transfer is our legitimate interest, namely the settlement of disputes and any disputes.

To comply with laws, regulations and other legal requirements

We will use and process your information to comply with the legal obligations we are subject to. For example, we may need to disclose your information based on a court order or subpoena, if we receive one.

The basis on which we make this transfer is our legitimate interest.

Period of retention of personal data

Criteria for establishing retention periods

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary, taking into account the following:

the purpose (s) and use of your information both in the present and in the future (for example, if we need to continue storing that information in order to continue to fulfill our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future) ;

if we have a legal obligation to continue processing your information (such as any obligation to keep records required by law or relevant regulations);

if we have any legal basis to continue processing the information (such as your consent);

how valuable your information is (both now and in the future)

any agreed industrial practices regarding the duration of information retention;

the levels of risk, cost and responsibility involved in continuing to hold information;

how hard it is to make sure the information can be current and accurate; and any relevant circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

Technical and organizational measures to secure your data

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorized or illegal use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

sharing and providing access to your data to the minimum necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions, where appropriate and anonymously, whenever possible;

using secure servers for storing information;

verifying the identity of any person requesting access to information before granting them access to information.

we transfer your data only through a closed system or encrypted data transfers.

Transmission of information to us by email

The transmission of information on the Internet is not entirely secure and if you send us information via Internet (e-mail, website or by any other means), you do this entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be held responsible for any expenses, losses, reputational damage, damages, debts or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Your rights to personal data

Your rights

Subject to certain restrictions on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your data which you may exercise by sending an email to liviu.carcia@btprovider.com:

request access to your information and information regarding the use and processing of your information;

You have the right to obtain confirmation from the company if your data is processed.

Individuals have the right to submit an access request in order to have access to their personal data and to verify the legality of the processing. If such a request has been made electronically, the information will be provided by the company – also – in a commonly used electronic format.

request the rectification of your data;

Individuals have the right to rectify themselves or to request the company to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data. If the personal data in question has been transferred to third parties, the company will also inform them about the request for rectification, if possible. If appropriate, the company will inform the data subject about the third parties to whom the data were transferred.

Requests for rectification will be resolved within one month; this will be extended by two months if the request for rectification is complex.

If no action is taken in response to a request for rectification, the company will explain the reason to the respective person and inform him about his right to complain to the supervisory authority and the remedies available.

request the deletion of your data (taking into account legal restrictions that do not allow deletion of data)

Individuals have the right to request the deletion or deletion of personal data, if there is no reason to continue their processing. Individuals have the right to request the deletion of data in the following situations:

In case the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were initially collected / processed;

When the person withdraws his / her consent;

When they oppose the processing and there is no legitimate interest in continuing the processing of personal data;

Personal data were processed illegally;

Personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Our company has the right to refuse a request for deletion of personal data, if the data is processed for the following reasons:

To comply with a legal obligation;

For the exercise or defense of legal claims.

If the personal data has been transferred to third parties, they will be informed about the request for the deletion of personal data, unless this is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort in this regard.

request a restriction on the use of your data;

Individuals have the right to block or suppress the processing of personal data by the company. If the processing is restricted, the company will store the personal data, but will not process it further, ensuring that only sufficient information about the person has been kept to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.

The company will restrict the processing of personal data in the following situations:

When an individual disputes the accuracy of personal data, processing will be restricted until the company verifies the accuracy of the data;

If a person has objected to the processing, and the company analyzes whether the legitimate reasons for this processing are based on those of the person;

If the processing is illegal and the person opposes the deletion and asks for restrictions in return;

If the company no longer needs the personal data, but the person asks to keep the data for establishing, exercising or applying a legal complaint.

If the personal data in question has been transferred to third parties, the company will inform them about the request regarding the restriction on the processing of personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate efforts in this regard.

The company will inform the individuals concerned when a processing restriction has been lifted.

receive the information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and readable format from a device (for example, a CSV file) and the right to transfer that information to another data controller (including to a third party data controller);

object to the processing of your data for certain purposes.

The company will inform, at the first communication, the individuals who have submitted a request regarding their personal data regarding their right to object.

Individuals have the right to oppose processing based on legitimate interests or processing for direct marketing.

direct marketing;

processing for the purposes of scientific or historical research and the production of statistics.

In the event of such an objection, the company will cease processing the personal data of the individuals, unless the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal rights and requests or if the company can prove that it has legitimate reasons compelling for processing, which go beyond the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms.

Withdraw your consent to the use of your data at any time in which we rely on your consent to use or to use or process this information. Please note that withdrawing your consent will not affect the legality of the use and processing of your data based on your consent prior to the time you withdraw your consent.

the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling that produces legal effects on you or significantly affects you.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of residence, the workplace or an alleged breach of the general data protection Regulation . To this end, in Romania, the supervisory authority is: www.dataprotection.ro.

Securing your rights

If a person makes a claim regarding any of the rights listed above, our company will consider each such request, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws and regulations.

The data subjects have the right to obtain, based on a written request to the company, which is directed to the data protection officer, and after successfully verifying their identity, the following information about their own personal data:

The purposes of collecting, processing, using and storing their personal data;

The source (sources) of personal data, if they were not obtained directly from the data subject;

Categories of personal data stored about the data subject;

The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data were or may be transmitted, together with the location of those recipients;

The storage period provided for the personal data or the way of establishing the storage period;

Use of any automatic decision, including profiling, if applicable;

The right of the data subjects.

A copy of the information will be provided to the requesting person free of charge (no administration fee is charged for examining and / or complying with such request.). However, the company may impose a “reasonable fee” to comply with requests for copying and replication of the same information, in case of successive requests from the same person within a certain time frame. If a claim is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repeated, a reasonable fee will also be charged. All fees will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

All requests received for accessing or rectifying personal data will be directed to the data protection officer, who will record each request when it is received. The response to each request will be provided within 30 days of receiving the written request from the data subject. In the case of complex requests, the response period will be extended by another month. The individual will be informed of this extension and will receive an explanation of why the extension is necessary, within one month of receiving the request.

If the data protection officer cannot fully respond to the request within 30 days, he / she will provide – however – the following data to the data subject or to the authorized legal representative within the specified term:

a confirmation of receipt of the request;

all information found until the time of the request about the data subject;

details of any information or changes requested that will not be provided to the data subject, the reason (s) of the refusal, and any procedures available to challenge the decision;

an estimated date when the remaining answers will be provided;

an estimate of any costs to be paid by the data subject (for example, if the demand is excessive);

the name and contact details of the representative of the organization that the data subject must contact to receive additional information.

If a claim is manifestly unfounded or excessive, the company has the right to refuse to respond to the request. The natural person will be informed about this decision and the reasoning behind it, as well as the right to address the supervisory authority and to use available remedies within one month of the refusal.

It should be noted that situations in which the provision of the information requested by a data subject might reveal personal data about another person may arise. In such cases, the information must be drafted or not transmitted, as necessary or appropriate, to protect the rights of that person.

Verifying your identity if you request access to your information

If you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so.

These measures are designed to protect your information and reduce the risk of identity theft, identity theft or general unauthorized access to your information.

If we have proper information about you, we will try to verify your identity using this information. If we are unable to identify you based on this information or if we do not have sufficient information about you, we may require copies or certificates of some documents to verify your identity before we can give you access to your data.

We will be able to confirm the exact information we need to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data ”is information about an individual that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or membership of a trade union, genetic information, biometric information in order to uniquely identify an individual, health information or information regarding the sexual life or sexual orientation of an individual.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not send sensitive personal information to us.

However, if you mistakenly or intentionally provide us with sensitive personal information, you will be deemed to have explicitly consented to us processing sensitive personal information in accordance with Article 9 (2) (a) of the General Regulation on data protection. We will use and process your personally identifiable information for the purpose of deleting it.

Confidentiality of minors

Because we care about the safety and confidentiality of children online, we do not contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website does not have the purpose of requesting information of any kind from persons under 18 years.

We may receive information regarding persons who have not attained the age of 18 years by fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, when required by law, we will immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use this information or, if we cannot obtain parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by sending an email to liviu.carcia@btprovider.com

References to third-party websites

Our Website may contain references to websites or third-party applications. If you click on one of these references, please note that each of them will have its own privacy policy. We do not control these web pages / applications and we are not responsible for these policies. When you leave our platform, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of each website you visit.

Mailchimp newsletter

The e-mail address and the names of the users subscribed to the newsletter are automatically transferred and stored by Mailchimp, a site that fully respects the regulation on the protection of personal data processing (GDPR).

Your personal data will only be shared with a third party: Rocket Science Group LLC d / b / a MailChimp, a limited liability company in Georgia, USA – which owns MailChimp online platform. MailChimp states that it has certified compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement on the protection of personal data (https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome).

You can contact this third party if you have questions or comments or if you want to update, delete or modify the personal information they hold or if you have concerns about how they have dealt with any confidentiality issue. Please send them a message by post or e-mail to: MailChimp

Attn. Privacy Officer

privacy@mailchimp.com

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000

Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

Entries to our newsletter can be withdrawn by the data subject at any time. The consent to store personal data, given by the data subject for receiving the newsletter, can be revoked at any time. There is a link at the end of each unsubscribe newsletter, which if you access it, you will unsubscribe, and your data collected on the Mailchimp site will be deleted.

Complaints

Individuals can submit, in writing, complaints about the processing of their personal data.

An investigation of the complaint made will be carried out only insofar as it is appropriate according to the specific case complained of. The data protection officer will inform the data subject about the progress and outcome of the complaint, within a reasonable time.

If the problem cannot be solved through consultation between the data subject and the company, then the data subject can, at his / her choice, request legal remedies through mediation, compulsory arbitration, litigation or by complaining to ANSPDCP:

Address: Magheru Boulevard 28-30, Sector 1, Bucharest

Contact details: Tel. +40 21 252 5599, Fax +40 21 252 5757, e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro, Website: http://www.dataprotection.ro/

Contact details

For any further information or to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

E-mail: liviu.carcia@btprovider.com

Phone: +40725680757